Buying for expats and international buyers · Berlin and Brandenburg

New to Berlin? Then arrive as an owner too.

We guide you from the first conversation to the notary appointment, in German or English.

Buying without a German residence is possible Notary appointment with interpreter Around 30 years in Berlin

Register your buying wish

Buying wish · Buyer profile

What would you like to buy?

Three short questions, then your contact details. We reply in German or English.

Step 1 of 4

What are you buying for?

How much would you like to invest?

Where do you live today?

Where should we send suitable offers?

Please enter your name, phone number and email address.

Your buying wish is noted

We will contact you personally as soon as a suitable property comes in, even before it is advertised.

No sharing with third parties for advertising purposes

Free of charge for buyers Can be withdrawn at any time

Overall rating and number of reviews from our Google profile, as of 28/09/2026. We do not check whether the reviewers actually used our services, and we give no consideration in return for reviews. Notes on reviews

In brief

Buy property in Berlin as an expat or from abroad

Foreigners may buy property in Germany, even without residence in Germany and without German citizenship. Financing is harder than the purchase: banks often ask non-residents for more equity and more proof. BBI is a real estate agent on Kurfürstendamm and guides international buyers in Berlin and Brandenburg, from the search through the bank documents to the notary appointment. Your contact is Phil Radtke, Managing Director and CEO, in German and English.

The route

Six steps, one contact.

The process is the same for everyone in Germany. For international buyers, three points take longer: bank, documents, notary.

01

Define your buying wish

Living or investing, budget, district or surrounding area. We also include properties in the search that are never advertised.

02

Clarify financing early

You speak to a financing broker before you view anything. Non-residents and holders of fixed-term residence permits usually need more equity. The bank sets the terms, we make the introduction.

03

View by video if you like

If you still live abroad, you view by video and have documents sent to you in advance. We bundle on-site appointments into one weekend.

04

Check the documents

Grundbuch (land register), declaration of division, minutes of owners' meetings, energy certificate. We explain what they say and what matters.

05

Notary appointment

The notary reads the contract aloud in full. If your German is not good enough, you bring an interpreter. If you cannot travel, you can be represented with a power of attorney certified by a notary.

06

Payment and handover

Once you have paid and the entry in the land register is made, the property is yours. At handover we record meter readings and keys.

Price comparison

Buying in Berlin costs less than half of London or New York.

According to Numbeo, a square metre of a flat in central Berlin costs around 8,700 US dollars. In London it is around 18,800, in New York around 19,200, in Paris around 14,400 and in Zurich around 27,600. Anyone who would pay for 80 square metres in London gets around 173 square metres in Berlin for the same money. In this selection, only Toronto, Frankfurt, Lisbon, Los Angeles and Dubai are cheaper than Berlin.

World map: purchase price per square metre in the city centreThe circles show the price per square metre of a flat in the city centre. Berlin is at 8,683 US dollars, London at 18,805, New York at 19,221, Paris at 14,437 and Zurich at 27,615.Berlin: 8,683 US dollars per square metreBerlinLondon: 18,805 US dollars per square metreLondonParis: 14,437 US dollars per square metreParisZurich: 27,615 US dollars per square metreZurichNew York: 19,221 US dollars per square metreNew YorkToronto: 8,039 US dollars per square metreTorontoHong Kong: 28,844 US dollars per square metreHong KongSingapore: 23,384 US dollars per square metreSingaporeTel Aviv: 19,873 US dollars per square metreTel AvivSydney: 13,220 US dollars per square metreSydneyDubai: 7,183 US dollars per square metreDubai
The circles show the price per square metre of a flat in the city centre, in US dollars. The bigger the circle, the more expensive. Berlin is highlighted.
80m²
Purchase price per square metre and for your living space, flat in the city centre, in US dollars
CityUSD per m²USD totalFactor to Berlin
Hong Kong28,8442,307,5203.3
Zurich27,6152,209,2003.2
Singapore23,3841,870,7202.7
Tel Aviv19,8731,589,8402.3
New York19,2211,537,6802.2
London18,8051,504,4002.2
Vienna14,5781,166,2401.7
Paris14,4371,154,9601.7
Sydney13,2201,057,6001.5
Munich12,8311,026,4801.5
Amsterdam10,406832,4801.2
Hamburg9,707776,5601.1
Madrid9,108728,6401.0
Berlin8,683694,6401.0
Toronto8,039643,1200.9
Frankfurt7,976638,0800.9
Lisbon7,713617,0400.9
Los Angeles7,323585,8400.8
Dubai7,183574,6400.8

Source: Numbeo, price per square metre for a flat in the city centre in US dollars, retrieved on 18/10/2026. Numbeo figures are based on user submissions, they are not an official statistic and show the order of magnitude, not the price of an individual flat. In central Berlin prices are above the city average. In Berlin, 6.0% real estate transfer tax and other buying costs come on top, see Buying costs in Berlin. This page is not investment advice.

Typical cases

Who contacts us, and what we do then.

01

Newcomer, staying longer

You work in Berlin, the rent keeps rising, you want to own. We search in the districts that fit your commute, schools and budget.

02

Investment from abroad

You do not live in Germany and want let flats or a house. We calculate in annual rents and give the source of every figure.

To investment properties

03

Surrounding area: Potsdam, Falkensee, Teltow

More space, a short way into the city. We know the locations around Berlin.

To the area around Berlin

04

Investor, family office

Packages, apartment buildings, plots. First a profile without the address, the documents follow once you have given a confidentiality commitment.

Read more

The topics expats ask about first.

01

Mortgages for non-residents

Equity, proof of income, bank account and the right order of steps.

To financing

02

Buying from abroad

Notary appointment, certified power of attorney, payment and land register.

To buying from abroad

03

Additional purchase costs in Berlin

Real estate transfer tax, notary, land register, commission, with a worked example.

To the buying costs

Berlin in numbers

A city where one in four has no German passport.

976,419residents with foreign nationality, 24.9% of all BerlinersStatistics Office Berlin-Brandenburg, as of 31/12/2025
€15.78/m²Median asking rent 2025, only four cents more than the year beforeIBB housing market barometer 2025

This page is not legal, tax or financing advice. The terms your bank sets depend on your residence permit, your income and your equity.

Frequently asked questions

Buying property in Berlin as a foreigner: frequently asked questions.

Answers as of: 18 October 2026

Is buying in Berlin cheap in an international comparison?

Yes, compared with London, New York, Paris, Zurich or Vienna. According to Numbeo, a square metre of a flat in the city centre costs around 8,700 US dollars in Berlin, around 18,800 in London and around 19,200 in New York. In this selection, Toronto, Frankfurt, Lisbon, Los Angeles and Dubai are cheaper than Berlin. The figures are user submissions and not an official statistic, and in Berlin 6.0% real estate transfer tax and other buying costs come on top.

Can I buy property as a foreigner without living in Germany?

Yes. Nationality and place of residence do not matter for the purchase. The hurdles are in the financing, not in the purchase itself.

Can I get a mortgage as an expat?

Usually yes, but with more equity and more proof than locals. Payslips, tax assessments and bank statements often have to be translated. A German bank account and a mailing address in Germany help. We introduce you to a financing broker early, so you know where you stand before you view anything.

Who pays the agent's commission?

If you buy a flat or a single-family house as a private individual, buyer and seller each pay half of the commission. For apartment buildings, plots and company buyers, we agree the commission in text form before marketing starts. An email is enough.

Can I attend the notary appointment without speaking German?

Yes, with an interpreter. The notary reads the contract aloud so that you understand what you sign. We help you find an interpreter and ask the notary in advance whether an English draft of the contract is possible for orientation.

Can I buy from abroad without travelling?

Yes, with a power of attorney for someone you trust, certified by a notary at the very least, for example at a German embassy or consulate or with a notary in your country of residence. The notary in Germany records the purchase contract in person. Viewings and coordination run by video, email and post. We tell you which steps you need beforehand.

Talk to Phil Radtke.

A conversation in German or English before you book a single viewing.

Arrange a meeting