Advice for sellers in Berlin

Sell your flat in Berlin

From the conversation with the property manager to the notary appointment: this is how the sale of an owner-occupied flat in Berlin works, and this is how asking prices differ between the twelve districts. The initial assessment of your flat is free of charge.

Process in six steps Asking prices for 12 districts 7 neighbourhood pages Free initial assessment

Free and without obligation

What is your property worth?

Three short questions, then we will get back to you with an initial assessment for your location.

Step 1 of 4

What would you like to have valued?

Roughly how large is the living space?

When would you like to sell?

Where should we send the initial assessment?

Please enter your name, phone number and email address and give your consent.

Thank you!

We will get back to you shortly with an initial assessment.

Your details go to BBI Immobilien and are used solely to process your enquiry. Details in the privacy policy (German).

No disclosure to third parties

Free and without obligation Usually a reply within one working day

Overall rating and number of reviews from our Google profile, as of 28/09/2026. We do not check whether the reviewers actually used our services, and we give no consideration in return for reviews. Notes on reviews

1995brand on the Berlin market
Ku'dammOffice at Kurfürstendamm 178-179
IVDmember for over 20 years
1 : 1A dedicated contact person, no hotline

As of: 10 October 2026 · Editorial team, BBI Immobilien

How does selling a flat in Berlin work?

In short. To sell an owner-occupied flat, you need not only the land register extract and the energy performance certificate but also the papers of the owners' association, above all the declaration of division (Teilungserklärung), minutes, budget plan and annual statement. If the declaration of division requires the property manager's consent, the purchase contract is not effective as long as that consent is missing (§ 12 WEG, Residential Property Act); as a rule, the notary obtains it. If the flat is let, the buyer takes over the tenancy agreement; if it stands empty after being vacated, a permit is required in Berlin after three months. According to the IBB Housing Market Report 2025, median asking prices for owner-occupied flats ranged from €3,737 to €6,643 per square metre, depending on the district; these are asking prices, not purchase prices.

Estate agent for owner-occupied flats in Berlin

BBI Immobilien brokers owner-occupied flats throughout Berlin; the brand has existed since 1995. Ten estate agents work from the office at Kurfürstendamm 178-179 (as of 30 September 2026), with a focus on the City West. Every valuation is based on purchase contracts from the neighbourhood, and we disclose the calculation. Where it fits, we first approach buyers who have saved a search profile with us. The initial assessment of your flat is free of charge.

Our list of references shows which flats we have sold since 2024: 20 sales with property type, district and half-year, without addresses or prices.

The marketing potential check counts for you how many saved buyer search profiles match your flat.

How it works

Sell your flat in Berlin: the process in six steps

01

Compile the documents

Declaration of division, minutes, budget plan, annual statement and energy performance certificate. Anything missing you can get from the property manager.

02

Determine the value

Comparable prices from the neighbourhood, the floor, the condition and the association's reserve result in a price range.

03

Let or vacant

Check the tenancy agreement and the tenant's right of first refusal. If the flat is empty, the three-month limit applies in Berlin.

04

Marketing

First to registered buyers, then publicly, if the flat is suitable for it.

05

Consent of the property manager

If the declaration of division requires it, the notary obtains it as a rule.

06

Notary appointment and handover

The notary notarises the purchase contract. The buyer becomes the owner on entry in the land register.

Owners' association documents

With the flat, the buyer acquires a share in the owners' association. The buyer and their bank therefore want to know how the building is managed and what expenses are coming up. These papers should be ready before the first viewing:

  • Declaration of division (Teilungserklärung) with division plan, i.e. the document that sets out what belongs to you alone and what belongs to all owners jointly
  • Collection of resolutions and minutes of the owners' meetings of recent years; they record approved special levies and renovation works
  • Budget plan and latest annual statement, from which the monthly service charge (Hausgeld) is derived (§ 28 paras. 1 and 2 WEG)
  • Asset report showing the balance of the maintenance reserve (§ 28 para. 4 WEG)
  • Energy performance certificate, which prospective buyers must be shown at the viewing at the latest (§ 80 para. 4 GModG, Building Modernisation Act)
  • Land register extract, floor plan and living space calculation
  • If let: tenancy agreement with all rent increases and proof of the deposit

The property manager holds the association's papers. As an owner, you can demand to inspect the management documents (§ 18 para. 4 WEG). A buyer who is financing the purchase needs them for their bank; if they are available early, renegotiations shortly before the notary appointment are less likely. Where to get the other documents in Berlin and what they cost is explained in the guide Documents for selling a property. Which details from the energy performance certificate belong in the listing is explained in the guide Energy performance certificate and mandatory information.

Selling let or vacant

You sell a let flat with the tenant in it; the sale does not require the tenant's consent. The buyer steps into the tenancy agreement (§ 566 BGB, German Civil Code). Buyers who want to move in and buyers who want to invest therefore value the same flat differently. Investors calculate with the rent that is coming in today; the table by district shows the median number of annual rents that sellers ask for.

If the flat was converted into an owner-occupied flat only after the current tenant moved in, and you are now selling it to a third party for the first time, the tenant has a right of first refusal (§ 577 BGB). The tenant may then buy on the same terms as the buyer you have found. The tenant has two months to do so, counted from the day your complete notice of the purchase contract reaches them. We clarify this before the first listing, because it can extend the timetable; details are in the guide Tenant's right of first refusal.

A vacant flat comes into question for buyers who will move in themselves and for investors. In Berlin it may stand empty for up to three months without a permit. After that, the vacancy must be reported to the district office (Bezirksamt) and requires a permit (§ 2 para. 1 no. 4 and § 5 para. 8 ZwVbG, Berlin Act on the Ban on Misuse of Residential Space); the law makes no exception for the period of the sale. What this costs and how to apply is explained in the guide Ban on the misuse of residential space (Zweckentfremdungsverbot) when selling.

Consent of the property manager

The declaration of division may provide that the sale requires the consent of other owners or of a third party, usually the consent of the property manager (Verwalterzustimmung; § 12 para. 1 WEG). In that case the purchase contract is not effective as long as consent is missing (§ 12 para. 3 WEG). Consent may only be refused for good cause (§ 12 para. 2 WEG). As a rule, the notary obtains the consent; allow some time for this.

Whether your declaration of division contains such a clause is something we see when we review the documents, before the flat is put on the market.

Notary appointment and handover

A notary notarises the purchase contract. The buyer usually gets the keys shortly after the purchase price has been paid. They only become the owner on entry in the land register (§ 873 BGB), and this can be several weeks or months after handover.

Towards the owners' association, the land register entry is what counts. Until the transfer of ownership is registered, the property manager will therefore, as a rule, continue to charge the service charge to you. If the purchase contract provides that the charges pass to the buyer from handover, the buyer reimburses you for these amounts. How to allocate approved special levies and the annual statement in the contract is explained in the guide Service charge and special levy when selling; what happens at the appointment itself is described in Notary appointment and land register.

Berlin market data

Asking prices for owner-occupied flats by district

What sellers ask, not what buyers pay.

The median asking prices for owner-occupied flats differ by around €2,900 per square metre between the districts: from €3,737 in Spandau to €6,643 in Mitte. The multiplier shows how many annual rents are contained in the asking price.

Owner-occupied flats by Berlin district: median asking price, median asking rent and calculated multiplier from listings, IBB Housing Market Report 2025
DistrictAsking price, owner-occupied flat, € per m²Asking rent, € per m² per monthMultiplier from listings, calculated
Mitte6,64320.0027.7
Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg6,50019.4027.9
Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf6,39119.1727.8
Pankow6,31817.0031.0
Lichtenberg5,55013.3334.7
Tempelhof-Schöneberg5,52415.7929.2
Steglitz-Zehlendorf5,42015.0030.1
Neukölln5,35313.6132.8
Treptow-Köpenick4,86015.6026.0
Reinickendorf4,38212.8028.5
Marzahn-Hellersdorf4,22211.5630.4
Spandau3,737*12.5024.9
Berlin as a whole5,78915.7830.6

Source: IBB Housing Market Report 2025, Tables 25 and 27, own calculation by BBI. As of: 2025 edition. Asking price: median price asked for owner-occupied flats, calculated between two price bands. Asking rent: median rent asked for rented flats. Multiplier: asking price divided by twelve monthly rents; the IBB itself does not publish a multiplier.

* The median purchase price for Spandau comes from a price band that is open at the bottom and is therefore less certain.

How we calculate: for Berlin as a whole, the asking price is €5,789 per square metre. Divided by €189.36 of annual rent per square metre (€15.78 asking rent times twelve), that gives 30.6. By district, the multiplier ranges from 24.9 in Spandau to 34.7 in Lichtenberg.

These are asking prices, not purchase prices. Prices paid at the notary may differ, and for your flat the street, building, floor and condition are decisive. Multipliers from notarised sales of multi-family buildings, and the difference between the two series, are explained on the page Price-to-rent multiplier in Berlin; the figures as a file are in the market report on the price-to-rent multiplier, October 2026.

For your flat, we work with purchase contracts from the neighbourhood rather than asking prices. How we go about it is explained on the page Property valuation in Berlin.

Get your free price range

Terms

What working with us costs

Others only name their commission in conversation. Here it is stated openly before you pick up the phone: one rate that applies to both sides.

3.57% each

Seller's and buyer's commission. Your share as the seller and the buyer's share, each 3% plus 19% VAT on the notarised purchase price. The buyer may not bear more than your share

Equal split under § 656c BGB (German Civil Code)

7.14%

both shares together. We state the total so that you do not have to work it out

Total of both shares

0€

until the sale. The commission is only earned once the purchase contract is concluded. No reimbursement of expenses, no out-of-pocket costs

§ 652 BGB

8months

Term and notice. Term of the sole agency agreement, then extended by one month at a time. Notice period of 14 days to the end of the term, in writing

Sole agency agreement § 3

These are the terms of our standard sole agency agreement. What applies in an individual case is set out in the contract, which you can read at your leisure before signing. Under § 656a BGB (German Civil Code), we record the commission amount in text form, not in a side agreement.

What is your flat in Berlin worth?

Free initial assessment, without obligation.

Start valuation

Locations

Sell your flat by location: neighbourhoods and districts

Seven neighbourhoods have their own seller pages with market figures and the particular features of the location.

All twelve districts

Purchase prices, rents and locations by district are on the district pages:

Guides on selling a flat

Legal notice. This page reflects the position as of 10 October 2026 and is intended for initial orientation. It does not replace legal advice in the individual case. As estate agents we may not and do not wish to provide legal advice; our assessments are not formal valuations of market value (Verkehrswertgutachten). The asking prices in the table are not purchase prices and are no commitment as to the price of your flat.

Sources

All sources accessed on 10 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Sell your flat in Berlin: frequently asked questions.

Answers as of: 10 October 2026

How do I recognise a good estate agent for my owner-occupied flat in Berlin?

A good agent for an owner-occupied flat knows the documents of the owners' association, derives the price from purchase contracts in the neighbourhood and discloses the calculation. BBI Immobilien brokers owner-occupied flats throughout Berlin from Kurfürstendamm; the brand has existed since 1995. The initial assessment is free of charge.

What does it cost to sell a flat with an estate agent in Berlin?

For you as the seller, usually 3.57% of the purchase price including VAT if a private individual buys. In Berlin the commission today is usually 7.14% in total, shared between buyer and seller; the amount is not set by law. If both sides instructed the estate agent, they pay equal amounts (§ 656c BGB, German Civil Code). If only the seller gave the instruction, the buyer takes on at most the same amount, and only after the seller has paid their share (§ 656d BGB). The guide Agent's commission in Berlin includes a worked example and a net proceeds calculator.

Which documents do I need to sell a freehold flat?

You need a land register extract, a floor plan with living space calculation and an energy performance certificate, plus the papers of the owners' association: the declaration of division (Teilungserklärung) with division plan, the collection of resolutions and the minutes of the owners' meetings of recent years, the budget plan, the latest annual statement and the balance of the maintenance reserve. The property manager holds most of these. If the flat is let, add the tenancy agreement, the rent increases and proof of the deposit.

Is it better to sell a flat let or vacant?

That depends on the flat and on the buyers who come into question for it. A vacant flat is bought by owner-occupiers and investors, a let one mainly by buyers who calculate with the current rent; the tenancy agreement passes to the buyer (§ 566 BGB). If the flat stands empty for more than three months after it has been vacated, this requires a permit from the district office (Bezirksamt) in Berlin. On request, we value both scenarios, with today's rent and without a tenant.

Do I need the property manager's consent to sell?

Only if the declaration of division (Teilungserklärung) provides for it (§ 12 para. 1 WEG, Residential Property Act). In that case the purchase contract is not effective as long as consent is missing, and consent may only be refused for good cause (§ 12 paras. 2 and 3 WEG). As a rule, the notary obtains the consent. Whether your declaration of division contains such a clause is something we see when we review the documents.

How is the price of my flat determined?

The basis is purchase contracts concluded before a notary in the neighbourhood. Added to this are the standard land value (Bodenrichtwert), the floor, the condition and whether the flat is let; for owner-occupied flats, also the reserve of the owners' association and any renovation works already approved. The result is a price range with the calculation shown, free of charge and without obligation, but not an expert report on the market value (Verkehrswert). The asking prices in the table on this page are prices asked, not prices paid.

What happens to the service charge (Hausgeld) and the maintenance reserve when a flat is sold?

Towards the owners' association, the service charge is owed by whoever is entered in the land register, so as a rule by the seller until the transfer of ownership is registered. If the purchase contract provides that the charges pass to the buyer from handover, the buyer reimburses these amounts. The maintenance reserve belongs to the association and is not paid out to the seller on the sale. The purchase contract should expressly state who bears a special levy that has already been approved; details in the guide Service charge and special levy when selling.

Ready to find out the value?

Free initial assessment for your flat. Or call us: +49 30 327 734 0.

Value my flat now